[Home]

Greater DC

Fast Facts:

  • Greater DC was home to 5,826,765 people and had 2,319,753 housing units in 2024. Since 2010, Greater DC has added an average of 54,700 people and 21,700 housing units per year.
  • Thirty-eight percent of households were renters and 48 percent of renters had unaffordable housing costs.
  • Greater DC did not meet the annual production target of 25,013 units, with 23,614 new units built in 2025. Cumulatively, Greater DC has produced at least 159,943 units since 2019, short of its 7-year target of 175,091.
  • Greater DC includes the District of Columbia; Charles, Frederick, Montgomery, and Prince George's counties and the cities of Gaithersburg and Rockville in Maryland; Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William counties and the cities of Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas, and Manassas Park in Virginia. All jurisdictions share data for the HIT.
Sources: Census Population and Housing Unit Estimates, Decennial Census, American Community Survey (2020-24), and the HIT survey of local jurisdictions.
Share by Email

Policy Status

Solving the region's affordable housing crisis requires a portfolio of policies to preserve existing affordable housing, produce more housing, and protect people from discrimination and displacement.

Right of First Refusal

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Arlington County
  • Adopted: District of Columbia
  • Adopted: City of Fairfax
  • Adopted: City of Gaithersburg
  • Adopted: Loudoun County
  • Adopted: Montgomery County
  • Adopted: Prince George's County
  • Adopted: City of Rockville

Preservation Inventory - Subsidized

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Arlington County
  • Adopted: District of Columbia
  • Adopted: Fairfax County
  • Adopted: City of Falls Church
  • Adopted: City of Manassas
  • Adopted: Montgomery County
  • Adopted: City of Rockville

Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Arlington County
  • Adopted: Fairfax County
  • Adopted: City of Falls Church

Rental Assistance Demonstration

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Arlington County
  • Adopted: District of Columbia
  • Adopted: Fairfax County
  • Adopted: Montgomery County

Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Charles County
  • Adopted: District of Columbia
  • Adopted: Fairfax County
  • Adopted: Frederick County
  • Adopted: City of Gaithersburg
  • Adopted: Loudoun County
  • Adopted: City of Manassas
  • Adopted: Montgomery County
  • Adopted: Prince George's County
  • Adopted: Prince William County
  • Adopted: City of Rockville

Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing

  • Adopted: City of Alexandria
  • Adopted: Arlington County
  • Adopted: Charles County
  • Adopted: District of Columbia
  • Adopted: Fairfax County
  • Adopted: City of Gaithersburg
  • Adopted: Loudoun County
  • Adopted: Montgomery County
  • Adopted: Prince George's County
  • Adopted: Prince William County
  • Adopted: City of Rockville

Housing Outcomes

Local jurisdictions submitted data to enable the region to track housing production, preservation, and rental affordability.

Amount of Housing

Number of units built by type

05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,000Units14,4776,22715,9665,24814,0658,04516,0918,26514,8766,44919,6486,28217,0766,538Greater DC2019202020212022202320242025
Multifamily
Single-family

Affordability of Housing

Share of units affordable to households with low incomes

020406080100Percent Greater DC17%9%13%10%12%18%20%
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Accessibility of Housing

Share of affordable units in COG Activity Centers or near high-capacity transit

020406080100Percent Greater DC
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Housing Cost: Lowest

Units built affordable to households with incomes 0-29.9% of area median

020406080100Share of annual target Greater DC6%5%4%5%6%8%9%
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Housing Cost: Low

Units built affordable to households with incomes 30-49.9% of area median

020406080100Share of annual target Greater DC21%8%16%12%11%19%21%
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Housing Cost: Low-Middle

Units built affordable to households with incomes 50-79.9% of area median

020406080100Share of annual target Greater DC46%32%46%39%42%74%76%
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Building Permits for New Construction

Number of units permitted by type

05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,000Units12,77312,78816,6147,74813,1065,8697,8008,8046,9866,603Greater DC20212022202320242025
Multifamily
Single-family

Affordable Housing in Development

Number of units

05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00030,000Units18,1745,83521,2977,01119,7468,41316,7568,34018,7466,527Greater DC20212022202320242025
In the pipeline
Under construction

Affordable Housing Preservation

Number of units preserved as committed affordable by type

01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000Units2,0672,6392,0381,1601,7483,4651,256Greater DC2022202320242025
Units with existing subsidies
Units previously unsubsidized

Structural Racism

Discriminatory actions and racist public policies have produced inequitable outcomes for Black, Indigenous, and people of color in the Washington region, including lower incomes and wealth, lower homeownership rates, and higher rates of housing cost burden.

Income

Average household income by race and ethnicity, 2020-24

$0$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$ Greater DCRace and ethnicity$184,300$119,600$133,100$140,100$207,000
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous, Other or Multiple Race
White

Note: Categories are not mutually exclusive. People identifying as Hispanic may also be represented in other bars except white.

Source: American Community Survey

Homeownership

Homeownership rate by race and ethnicity, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DCRace and ethnicity70%51%53%54%70%
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous, Other or Multiple Race
White

Note: Categories are not mutually exclusive. People identifying as Hispanic may also be represented in other bars except white.

Source: American Community Survey

Homebuying

Share of mortgage originations by race and ethnicity, 2024

For first-lien owner-occupied home purchases of 1-4 unit dwellings

020406080100Percent Greater DCRace and ethnicity6%20%14%21%39%
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous or Multiple race
White

Note: Categories are mutually exclusive, borrowers identifying as Hispanic are not also represented in a race category. For mortgages with an applicant and a co-applicant, if they identify the same way they are captured in that category, otherwise if they have different identities they would be included in the Indigenous or Multiple race category.

Source: Home Mortgage Disclosure Act

Credit Denials

Ratio of denial rates for mortgages between white borrowers and borrowers of color, 2024

For first-lien owner-occupied home purchases of 1-4 unit dwellings

00.20.40.60.81Ratio Greater DC0.421

Note: If White borrowers and borrowers of Color were denied mortgages at the same rate we would expect to see a ratio equal to 1. Values under 1 indicate that borrowers of Color have higher denial rates than White borrowers.

Source: Home Mortgage Disclosure Act

Rental Housing Cost Burden

Renter households paying more than 30% of their monthly income in rent, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DCRace and ethnicity41%51%52%51%38%
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous, Other or Multiple Race
White

Note: Categories are not mutually exclusive. People identifying as Hispanic may also be represented in other bars except white. Households paying more than 30 percent of their monthly income in housing costs are considered to be cost burdened.

Source: American Community Survey

Owner Housing Cost Burden

Owner households paying more than 30% of their monthly income in housing costs, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DCRace and ethnicity22%27%26%25%17%
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous, Other or Multiple Race
White

Note: Categories are not mutually exclusive. People identifying as Hispanic may also be represented in other bars except white. Households paying more than 30 percent of their monthly income in housing costs are considered to be cost burdened.

Source: American Community Survey

Housing Context

Understanding how household incomes relate to the supply of affordable rental and homeownership units will inform jurisdictions' efforts to meet the current and future housing needs of residents.

Household Income

Distribution of households by income level relative to the area median income, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DC29%24%
Below 30%
30-49.9%
50-79.9%
80-119.9%
120-199.9%
200% and above

Note: Income categories reflect HUD Income Limits by household size for 2024.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Change in Household Income

Change in households by income level relative to the area median income, 2008-12 to 2020-24

020,00040,00060,00080,000100,000Households Greater DCIncome level43,84040010,91064,30077,93096,550
Below 30%
30-49.9%
50-79.9%
80-119.9%
120-199.9%
200% and above

Note: Incomes are in 2024 dollars. Income categories reflect HUD Income Limits by household size for 2024.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Renter Housing Supply by Cost

Renter housing units by monthly housing cost, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DC29%26%
$0-$1,099
$1,100-$1,899
$1,900-$2,399
$2,400-$2,899
$2,900-$3,399
$3,400 and higher

Note: Rental costs include the contractual monthly rent payment plus any additional costs to the tenant for utilities and fees.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Change in Renter Housing Supply by Cost

Change in renter housing units by monthly housing cost, 2008-12 to 2020-24

-40,000-20,000020,00040,00060,00080,000100,000Change in Units Greater DCRent level-28,150-14,36073,58043,17024,67042,770
$0-$1,099
$1,100-$1,899
$1,900-$2,399
$2,400-$2,899
$2,900-$3,399
$3,400 and higher

Note: Costs are in 2024 dollars. Rental costs include the contractual monthly rent payment plus any additional costs to the tenant for utilities and fees.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Housing Cost Burden

Renter households paying more than 30% of their monthly income in rent, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DC48%

Note: Households paying more than 30 percent of their monthly income in housing costs are considered to be cost burdened.

Source: American Community Survey

Deeply Affordable Units

Estimated number of public housing units and vouchers relative to renter households with incomes below 30% of area median, 2020-24

020406080100Per 100 households Greater DC33

Note: Estimated number of units and vouchers is for 2025. Vouchers include federally-funded Housing Choice Vouchers and locally-funded vouchers where information was available. Income is for 2020-24 and based on the 2024 HUD Income Limits by family size.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS); HUD Picture of Subsidized Households 2024; and HUD HCVP Power BI Dashboard

Need for Accessible Units

Number of households with one or more people with a disability by income level relative to the area median, 2020-24

020,00040,00060,00080,000Households Greater DCIncome level76,46031,35020,41062,84035,26022,320
Below 30%
30-49.9%
50-79.9%
80-119.9%
120-199.9%
200% and above

Note: Income categories reflect HUD Income Limits by household size for 2024. People with a disability includes those with cognitive disabilities, physical or self-care disabilities, ambulatory disabilities, independent living difficulties, vision disabilities, or hearing disabilities.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Homeowner Housing Supply by Cost

Owner housing units by monthly housing cost for a first-time homebuyer, 2020-24

020406080100Percent Greater DC55%
$0-$1,899
$1,900-$2,399
$2,400-$2,899
$2,900-$3,399
$3,400-$3,899
$3,900 and higher

Note: Costs for owner housing were calculated as the monthly payment for a 30-year fixed rate mortgage for 90 percent of the market value to the unit, along with estimates of other monthly costs including mortgage insurance, taxes, utilities, and fees.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Affordable Homebuying

Share of mortgage originations to households with moderate incomes and below, 2024

For first-lien owner-occupied home purchases of 1-4 unit dwellings

020406080100Percent Greater DC27%
0-80% of area median
80-120% of area median income

Source: Home Mortgage Disclosure Act

Potential Homebuyers

Number of potential homebuyers with low or moderate incomes by race and ethnicity, 2020-24

For renter households with a head of household age 45 years or younger and incomes between 50-120% of AMI

020,00040,00060,00080,000Households Greater DCRace and ethnicity18,20059,50037,30011,70072,800
Asian or Pacific Islander
Black
Hispanic/Latinx
Indigenous, Other or Multiple Race
White

Note: Categories are mutually exclusive, borrowers identifying as Hispanic are not also represented in a race category. Income categories reflect HUD Income Limits by household size for 2024. Renter households with a head of household under age 22 were excluded.

Source: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Participating Jurisdictions

Local jurisdictions submitted data to enable the region to track housing production, preservation, and rental affordability.

City of Alexandria
  • Population: 159,102
  • Housing units: 81,539
  • Percent of Households that rent: 58%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 45%
  • Average growth per year: 1,300 people | 600 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 570

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Arlington County
  • Population: 239,807
  • Housing units: 124,873
  • Percent of Households that rent: 59%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 40%
  • Average growth per year: 2,300 people | 1,400 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 724

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Charles County
  • Population: 174,478
  • Housing units: 65,653
  • Percent of Households that rent: 18%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 46%
  • Average growth per year: 2,000 people | 800 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 382

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
District of Columbia
  • Population: 702,250
  • Housing units: 368,736
  • Percent of Households that rent: 58%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 47%
  • Average growth per year: 7,100 people | 5,100 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 6,614

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Fairfax County
  • Population: 1,160,925
  • Housing units: 433,456
  • Percent of Households that rent: 31%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 46%
  • Average growth per year: 5,600 people | 1,800 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 3,336

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • In progress: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Fairfax
  • Population: 26,340
  • Housing units: 9,308
  • Percent of Households that rent: 30%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 51%
  • New units built in 2025: 127

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Falls Church
  • Population: 15,034
  • Housing units: 7,093
  • Percent of Households that rent: 47%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 43%
  • Average growth per year: 200 people | 100 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 643

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • In progress: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Frederick County
  • Population: 299,317
  • Housing units: 113,244
  • Percent of Households that rent: 23%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 48%
  • Average growth per year: 4,600 people | 1,600 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 1,183

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Gaithersburg
  • Population: 70,686
  • Housing units: 28,620
  • Percent of Households that rent: 49%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 49%
  • Average growth per year: 800 people | 400 housing units

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Loudoun County
  • Population: 443,380
  • Housing units: 150,833
  • Percent of Households that rent: 22%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 44%
  • Average growth per year: 9,200 people | 2,900 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 2,428

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Manassas
  • Population: 43,616
  • Housing units: 14,621
  • Percent of Households that rent: 29%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 52%
  • Average growth per year: 400 people | 100 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 78

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Montgomery County
  • Population: 1,082,273
  • Housing units: 408,658
  • Percent of Households that rent: 35%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 52%
  • Average growth per year: 7,800 people | 2,300 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 3,298

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Prince George's County
  • Population: 966,629
  • Housing units: 371,199
  • Percent of Households that rent: 38%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 53%
  • Average growth per year: 7,200 people | 3,000 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 1,302

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
Prince William County
  • Population: 497,003
  • Housing units: 164,814
  • Percent of Households that rent: 26%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 51%
  • Average growth per year: 6,700 people | 1,900 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 2,589

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • In progress: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Rockville
  • Population: 68,417
  • Housing units: 27,944
  • Percent of Households that rent: 47%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 52%
  • Average growth per year: 500 people | 200 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 258

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing
City of Manassas Park
  • Population: 16,611
  • Housing units: 5,726
  • Percent of Households that rent: 34%
  • Percent of renters with unaffordable housing costs: 50%
  • Average growth per year: 200 people | 100 housing units
  • New units built in 2025: 82

2025 Housing Outcomes

010020030040050060070080090010000-29.9% AMI30-49.9% AMI50-79.9% AMI
  • Not adopted: Right of First Refusal
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Subsidized
  • Not adopted: Preservation Inventory - Unsubsidized
  • Not adopted: Rental Assistance Demonstration
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades for Homeowners
  • Not adopted: Energy Efficiency Upgrades of Affordable Housing